Holiday FAQs
Home Page

  jobs.sc.gov  

Hot Topics

Career Opportunities

Employee Services

Employer Services

Training & Development

How to Contact Us

OHR Webmail

Other Agencies

State Employees
Weather Alert

Sam Wilkins, Director
South Carolina Office
of Human Resources
8301 Parklane Road
Suite A220
Columbia, SC 29223
Phone: (803) 896-5300

INSPECTOR GENERAL'S
FRAUD HOTLINE

(State Agency fraud only)

1-855-SCFRAUD
or
1-855-723-7283

  • SC Code of Laws §§ 53-5-10 through 53-5-50


  • State HR Regulations Section 19-708 Adobe Acrobat



  • General Information

    Q: What holidays do State employees observe?

    A: State employees observe the following holidays:

    New Year’s Day -- January 1
    Martin Luther King, Jr. Day -- Third Monday in January
    George Washington’s Birthday or President’s Day -- Third Monday in February
    Confederate Memorial Day -- May 10
    National Memorial Day -- Last Monday in May
    Independence Day -- July 4
    Labor Day -- First Monday in September
    Veterans Day -- November 11
    Thanksgiving Day -- Fourth Thursday in November
    Day after Thanksgiving -- Fourth Friday in November
    Christmas Eve -- December 24
    Christmas Day -- December 25
    Day after Christmas -- December 26

    Q: What happens if a holiday falls on Saturday or Sunday?

    A: If a holiday falls on a Saturday, employees working a Monday through
    Friday schedule will observe the holiday on the preceding Friday. If a holiday
    falls on a Sunday, employees working a Monday through Friday schedule will
    observe the holiday on the following Monday.

    Q: Who is eligible for paid holidays?

    A: Employees in FTE positions are eligible for paid holidays. Time
    limited project and temporary grant employees may also be eligible for paid
    holidays when the time limited contract or grant permits the eligibility.

    Q: How do public colleges and universities schedule holidays?

    A: The holiday schedules of colleges and universities may be modified
    based on the academic schedule, but the number of holidays cannot exceed the
    number of holidays allowed by the State and as stated in the State Human
    Resources Regulation 19-708.02.


    Holiday Compensatory Time

    Q: If an employee is required to work on a holiday, how much holiday compensatory time should the employee earn for that holiday?

    A: An employee will earn holiday compensatory time equal to all hours worked during that holiday, not to exceed the employee's average workday.

    Q: How long does an employee have to use accumulated holiday compensatory
    time?


    A: An employee not following an academic schedule should be allowed to
    use holiday compensatory time within 90 days of the holiday. An employee
    following an academic schedule should be allowed to use holiday compensatory
    time within one year of the holiday.

    Q: If a non-exempt employee is unable to use holiday compensatory time
    within the required timeframes, what happens to the unused holiday compensatory
    time?


    A: A non-exempt employee should be compensated for the holiday by the
    employing agency at the straight hourly pay rate of the employee.

    Q: Can the agency extend the time to allow a non-exempt employee to use
    accumulated holiday compensatory time?


    A: An agency may submit a request for an additional 90 days to the
    Office of Human Resources (OHR). The request must be made prior to the end of
    the original 90-day period and must be based on limited staffing.

    Q: Can an employee be compensated for all unused holiday compensatory time
    upon separation from employment?


    A: A nonexempt employee should be compensated for all holiday
    compensatory time upon separation from employment. An exempt employee cannot be
    paid for unused holiday compensatory time upon separation from employment.

    Q: How does an agency determine the number of hours contained in a holiday
    for an employee in an FTE position?


    A: The length of an employee’s holiday is computed based on the number
    of hours in the employee’s average workday. The number of hours in a holiday is
    determined by dividing the total number of hours an employee is regularly
    scheduled to work during a week by five (regardless of the number of days the
    employee actually reports to work).

    Example:
    M - 5
    T - 10
    W - 5
    TH - 10
    F - 7.5
    37.5 hours

    Average workday = 37.5/5=7.5 hours

    In the preceding example, if the holiday falls on Monday, the employee would
    receive 5 hours of holiday time and 2.5 hours of holiday compensatory time.

    Q: If an employee works a compressed workweek, how does this affect the
    amount of holiday compensatory time he earns for a holiday on which he is not
    scheduled to work?


    A: For an employee working on a compressed workweek, he is eligible to
    receive holiday compensatory time equal to the number of hours in his average
    workday when a holiday falls on a non-scheduled workday.

    Q: Does an employee who is required to work a portion of a holiday due to
    shift work earn holiday compensatory time?


    A: An employee who is required to work a portion of the holiday due to a
    shift that begins on one day and ends on another shall be granted holiday
    compensatory time equal to all hours actually worked on the holiday.

    Q: Does a part-time employee in an FTE position receive a holiday on a
    non-scheduled workday? (For example, the employee works Monday through
    Thursday, 30 hours a week and Friday is a holiday.)


    A: A part-time employee is treated the same as a full-time employee in
    an FTE position in applying holiday guidelines. The employee will receive the
    holiday or holiday compensatory time based on the number of hours in his
    average workday.


    Holidays While On Leave

    Q: Is an employee who is on paid leave (i.e., sick or annual leave) when a
    holiday occurs entitled to the holiday?


    A: An employee who is on paid leave on a legal holiday is entitled to
    the legal holiday and is not required to take paid leave for that holiday.

    Q: Is an employee eligible for a holiday when that employee is on leave
    without pay?


    A: An employee who is on leave without pay should not be paid or receive
    holiday compensatory time for holidays falling during this period of leave
    without pay.

    Q: When a holiday occurs during a period when an employee is taking FMLA
    leave, does the employee receive the holiday?


    A: If a holiday occurs during a period when an employee is taking FMLA
    leave and is on paid leave, the holiday is counted as a day of FMLA leave and
    included in the total 12 workweeks of FMLA leave an employee is eligible to
    receive during each calendar year.